Share
Published
Related Topics
Left-right: Wunmi Mosaku in His House, Sir Anthony Hopkins in The Father and Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Womanimage copyrightNetflix/Lionsgate
image captionLeft-right: Wunmi Mosaku in His House, Sir Anthony Hopkins in The Father and Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman

This year’s Bafta Film Awards have been handed out at the Royal Albert Hall in London. Here are the winners and the nominations in full.

Best film

  • Winner: Nomadland
  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: Promising Young Woman
  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Leading actress

  • Winner: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Bukky Bakray – Rocks
  • Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Wunmi Mosaku – His House
  • Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Leading actor

  • Winner: Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
  • Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali – Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe – County Lines

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr – One Night In Miami…
  • Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Director

  • Winner: Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Žbanić
  • Rocks – Sarah Gavron

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Winner: Bukky Bakray
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan
Bafta masksimage copyrightGetty Images

Read more:

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary

  • Winner: My Octopus Teacher
  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • The Social Dilemma

Animated film

  • Winner: Soul
  • Onward
  • Wolfwalkers

Original screenplay

  • Winner: Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank – Jack Fincher
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • The Dig – Moira Buffini
  • The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Original score

  • Winner: Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis

Cinematography

  • Winner: Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian – Alwin H Küchler
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Costume design

  • Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Ammonite – Michael O’Connor
  • The Dig – Alice Babidge
  • Emma – Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank – Trish Summerville

Editing

  • Winner: Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen
  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Production design

  • Winner: Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
  • The Dig – Jenny Shircore
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
  • Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

Sound

  • Winner: Sound of Metal – Jamie Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michelle Couttolenc
  • Greyhound – nominees TBC
  • News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M Wolf Snyder
  • Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley
  • Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
  • The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

Casting

  • Winner: Rocks – Lucy Pardee
  • Calm With Horses – Shaheen Baig
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L Fogel
  • Minari – Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

British short film

  • Winner: The Present
  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy

British short animation

  • Winner: The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Song of A Lost Boy

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

  • Noel Clarke

Bafta Fellowship

line break

Related Topics

More on this story

Related Internet Links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WP Radio
WP Radio
OFFLINE LIVE